FTE7000A – 36/35dB Advanced Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

The FTE-7000A Optical Time Domain Reflectometer performs a wide variety of functions as well as being a fast, simple to use OTDR. Its instant on feature, ease of use, rugged housing and affordable price make this the best day to day unit on the market. This unit includes an integrated Video Scope with pass/fail grading map, AutoTest/AutoWave Power Meter and CW/Fiber Identifier Light Source. It is available in 850/1300nm dual multi mode, 1310/1550nm dual singlemode, triple wave and 850/1300/1310/1550nm quad wavelength versions.

The FTE-7000A has a 36dB dynamic range and a 1 meter dead zone. These specifications, and a full set of operational modes, such as; one button fault finder, construction, real time and full manual mode, make it perfect for most testing and troubleshooting requirements, in LAN, MAN, or WAN Applications.

This unit includes all the features expected in today’s hand held OTDR and more; bright 4” color touch screen, file storage, Fib-R-Map schematic event analysis, pass/fail threshold setting and onboard context sensitive help to keep the learning curve as short as possible. This OTDR also operates with our Android application allowing operation via compatible Android devices.

The FTE-7000A weighs in at less then 2.0 pounds and with a hardened water resistant enclosure, this OTDR is great for all working conditions. The rubber boot with bail adds protection and provides the ideal angle for viewing the display while operating on a work bench.

Print professional reports that can include; loss tests set measurements and connector end face images with the included “CertSoft” certification software suite.

Get a quote for multiple products on our website! We will be back to you shortly after submission.

Product Description

Data Sheet: FTE-7000A

<< return to products