FTE-7500A – Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

The FTE-7500A Optical Time Domain Reflectometer performs a wide variety of functions as well as being a fast, simple to use OTDR. Its instant on feature, ease of use, rugged housing and affordable price make this the best day to day unit on the market. It is available in 850/1300nm Dual Multimode, 1310/1550nm Dual Singlemode, Tri 1310/1550/1625nm and Quad 850/1300/1310/1550nm wavelength versions. Custom wavelengths may be requested to meet individual needs.

The FTE-7500A has a 36dB dynamic range and a 1 meter dead zone. These specifications, and a full set of operational modes, such as a one button fault finder, construction, real time and full manual mode, make it perfect for testing and troubleshooting requirements in LAN networks to Metro networks.

The FTE-7500A OTDR also includes a Visual Fault Locator, AutoTest/AutoWave Power Meter, Stable Light Source and a Video Inspection Scope

This unit includes all the features expected in today’s hand held OTDR; bright 4” color display, immediate start up, USB flash, internal storage, event table with pass/fail threshold setting and onboard context sensitive help which keeps the learning curve as short as possible.

The FTE-7500A weighs in at less then two pounds and with a hardened water resistant enclosure, this OTDR is great for all working conditions. The rubber boot with bail adds protection and provides the ideal angle for viewing the display while operating on a work bench.

Print professional reports that can include loss tests set measurements and connector end face images With the included “CertSoft” certification software suite.

Get a quote for multiple products on our website! We will be back to you shortly after submission.